CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Jamie Zielinski
Myvu Corporation
31 Dartmouth Street
Westwood, MA 02090

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Zielinski:

In your letter dated September 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a spectacle case constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The case has a main compartment which holds one pair of eyeglasses or sunglasses and a mesh pocket on the underside of the lid. The case secures by means of a textile zipper closure on three sides and has a permanently attach “D” ring on the exterior. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 7” (L) x 2.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division